?

Log in

*Sighs*


Since We Connect Behind Closed Doors, Start This Fire Even More.

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
UGH.

I've been having some problems with this thing about my layout.
You'll see, I want the damn background image to stay put and don't repeat itself, but if I try something the whole LJ freaks out and goes back to full-ugly-mode.
And then a header would be nice, but I don't quite know how to do so. I tried the CSS box and when I click the S2 box for CSS/HTML content the whole thing cracks D;

Help?

Tags: ,

High on:
Phenomena - Yeah Yeah Yeahs
* * *
HAPPY PISCO SOUR DAY TO EVERYONE.

If you don't know what Pisco Sour is...



It's absolutely delicious!
She is:
cheerful cheerful
High on:
Rudebox - Robbie Williams
* * *
I twisted my ankle today on a basketball match. And it hurts. Not in the it-hurts-so-much-and-I-can't-walk-so-I'm-doomed-to-a-cast-AGAIN way, but in a annoying way. I just hate it when it happens, and it really scares me because I've already had 3 casts on that same ankle before, and I don't think I could bare having another one. And I know I don't need a cast again because I can walk normally, but when I turn my foot to the left it hurts D;

I just came back home from the movies. I saw Children of Men with my girlfriend. I like that movie a lot, it actually kept me glued to my seat. The storyline is great, and the point of the movie is not something really unbelievable: the world leads to its destruction caused by ourselves. I just think we need to realise what we are doing wrong and fix it before it's too late.

She is:
worried worried
High on:
Panic! At The Disco
* * *
I'm so incredibly happy because my new girlfriend gave me two Placebo albums: 

   "Meds", the last album they've released this far; and

   "Once More With Feeling: Singles 1996-2004", their best songs before "Meds" =)

I was like OMG when she gave them to me. The reason for them was 2-months aniversary ("Meds") and later because she had to give me a gift because her, three more friends and I had agreed on a gift exchange, like the "secret friend". I have to give a gift to my friend Ricardo and so had the others to the others, and how surprinsingly she had to give me a gift xD And just days before the exchange date I had realised she had to give me the gift, and I kinda knew she was going to give me another Placebo cd, but I wasn't sure which one will it be... I had talked and talked a lot about Placebo to her because I OMGLOVE that group, I listen and listen to it and never get tired of them =) So I kinda knew.

And I have this knack for finding wonderful little pet-toys (in spanish they're called peluches, but I really can't remember how to say it in english) that she loves, so I decided to give her one for Xmas: it was a little pink penguin with yellow peak and paws, and it can't have been bigger than my fist =) so adorable! We called him Perro (Dog), and she put it next to Pavo (Turkey), a beige-brown little puppy I gave her for our first month =) I already told her that the next one will be called Alcachofa (Artichoke) and she was like WTF.

I'll tell you this new girl's story some other time =) Cheers.
Tags: , ,
Find Me In:
My room
She is:
cheerful yay!
High on:
Placebo - The Bitter End
* * *
*inhales deeply*

*shouts*
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It's just a shout, y'know.

She is:
calm calm
High on:
Last.fm's Placebo's songs
* * *
* * *
OMGZ I'M WORKING.
I'm working as a cashier-employee-money.caretaker at my folks' bakery =) But first I didn't want to go because I got disgustingly bored, but then I got more tasks and it became fun, I realised I got even MORE BORED at home, and I'm getting payed! ;DDDD It's not much, but money is money, specially if I haven't been receiving any in this winter break. Remember I was utterly sick? So apparently my folks though if I was sick and in bed what the F I'd need money for, and it kinda has got a fair point. So right now I'm getting like 30 soles ($ 9.50 or so) per week. AND IT IS DAMN GOOD, since I don't spend much throughout the week and save a lot of my money. 
But the thingy is that had I realised I enjoyed working before, I'd have saved WAY MORE MONEY, and it'd give me independence, since I wouldn't have to recurre to my parents for money u_u It's cool to have money on your own, money you get from your work, and being able to decide which way to spend it in =) But I think I'll go next week too in the afternoons, because since it's the first week of termn, there's never much work at college *giggles*

In another note, today when I was walking to catch the bus in order to meet two my best friends, I was heading towards a bus when I spotted a friend (or better, a known girl) from my first school (primary school) sitting in one of the front seats of the bus I was planning to get into. I partly froze in my walking when we looked at each other and decided in a microsecond to get into the bus next to that one. WHY? Because she was FUCKING HOT and I was like "What am I doing here?", so I guess it'd've been a little embarrassing if I'd gotten into the bus U^^
And she was OMGSOHOT.
I should had known ¬¬
Find Me In:
MY ROOM, K?
She is:
geeky Geeky
High on:
Dreams - Deep Dish
* * *

The L Word. 2x01. Location, The Planet. Characters involved: Shane and Alice

Shane: So, how's Tina?
Alice: I don't know, Bette hasn't called yet...
Shane:  (Thinking for a while and speaking clearly distressed) There must be something really bad with God for letting two people who were meant to be together to come apart like that.

Yep, I agree with Shane. I don't give a damn if it was a line from a screenplay, it's totally true in certain circumstances.

Today I had to break up with my girlfriend. And I say had to because of the circumstances. Things were just ... argh. It would've been impossible for us to continue seeing each other, for right now she has to pretend being with me was a total mistake, that she is sorry and regrets it, and that she'll never ever see me again. Of course, that was before today. We were planning on continue seeing each other when next term started, but we talked things through and ...


I feel sad, but I know I did the right thing, right? I guess I need someone else to tell me so, otherwise I won't be able to believe myself... Life's a bitch, sometimes. And a cheap one. I realise I hadn't said it for a long time...

Tags: , ,
Find Me In:
Fuck it.
She is:
uncomfortable Gah.
High on:
Nelly Furtado - On The Radio
* * *
Yesterday I went out with my friends Enrique and Meryl to the 11th International Book Fair, and I was thrilled about it because an Argentinian cartoonist, Maitena, was going to give a conference and sign books. 


On another note, recently I just remembered of an actress who showed up a little while in The OC, Samaire Armstrong. I've been looking up for photos, and I've found some pretty ones. Guess I'll look for some more, because I'm never satisfied ;D
Tags: ,
Find Me In:
My Room, where else?
She is:
content yay!
High on:
Tear You Apart - She Wants Revenge
* * *
Ack. Yesterday I went to the clinic for more analysis. I had some more blood taken out, so that must've been the ...4th blood tube they've taken since I started to feel sick. I think my veins haven't healed completely yet, 'cause there are some purple-ish patches where the needle got in, so when they take out more blood they have to find another vein. This one was for reading my hepatic values and confirm if the disease is gone. If not, then I must wait a little longer, and I think one more blood tube awaits me. So I don't think I'm much mistaken if I expect to be cured by the end of July.

ACK. Yesterday my gf's mom got into her MSN and talked to me. She said awful things which scared and worried me a lot. My gf was out walking the dog, and she made the HUGE mistake of leaving the MSN open... She got home and later sent me text messages saying the things her mom had told me: she was to talk to her dad about us, and her mom was to leave the house in no time, apparently she doesn't want to live with her anymore (?). And she is hurt, mainly because she thinks we've been laughing at her behind her back. IT IS NOT TRUE. I am truly sorry for any problem I may have caused, and I told her that, but she's ... impossible. I just hope my gf doesn't get any more trouble at home. It kills me when she gets down because of it...
Tags: , ,
Find Me In:
Does it really matter?
She is:
sad sad
High on:
NID - dIAZEPUNK
* * *
Hello, my short F-List. Quick-update ahead, so beware.

Been extremely sick lately, y'know. Mainly that must've been the reason why I haven't posted in so much time, but here I go. I got hepatitis, but no one gave it to me. It came as a reaction to some pills the doctor prescribed me because of a throat inflamation, and it seems that those pills attacked my liver and produced it. And, add the liver pills I had to take, they made me utterly sick and got an allergy all over my skin :/ Guess I'll be sick until July finishes, so BIG TIME WINTER BREAK won't be so long to me. I only hope that I get better before August so I can go out and take some fresh air before next term starts.

Term is over! I got highly acceptable grades, 'cept for a monstrous 12/20 in Logics and 13/20 in a minor subject, but as minor as it was I DON'T WANNA TAKE IT AGAIN. Thanks God I passed. In the other subjects (more interesting and important subjects, may I say) I got higher notes, getting 18/20 and 19/20, which is great, because it increases my average score =)

Ah... the girlfriend. Thigs are great, actually, 'cept for the fact that we cannot see each other at all. Got problems at each's homes, especially hers, but we'll get over it. I love her very much =)

Nothing else, I guess. I'll go and find something to eat, since because of that goddamned allergy I can't eat most of the delicious things I could before. I'm doomed.
Find Me In:
My Room
She is:
bored bored
High on:
Suffocating - Chevelle
* * *
* * *

Previous